Privacy Policy

Loop Carshare Privacy Policy

Loop complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”) when dealing with personal information. Personal Information is about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This privacy policy sets out how Loop collects, uses, discloses and protects any information that you give us when you use our smart device application or website.

Loop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Loop may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website or notifying you via the Loop App. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy or notify you via the Loop App.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you when you provide us that personal information, including via our website or mobile device application, through the application process, through any contact with us or when you use our services and Loop’s Cars;
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

We may also collect personal information from you directly.

Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured, stored, and processed directly by Loop’s payment service provider, Payment Express. For further information regarding Payment Express and how it encrypts and processes payment transactions, please visit the Payment Express website https://www.paymentexpress.co.nz/. Payment Express will only deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

How we use your Personal Information

If you have provided us with personal information, we will use it:

  • for the technical administration of our services and for processing your requests;
  • for product-related surveys and marketing purposes, such as notifying you of new offers. You can opt out of receiving marketing at any time by notifying us (Hello@loopcarshare.com).
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you;
  • to undertake credit checks of you or background checks;
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;
  • to respond to communication from you, including a complaint;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system, any party that is the provider of a payment service platform or provider of a data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products;
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you;
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information);
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority);
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency);
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.

Accessing and Correcting your personal information

Subject to the Act, you may access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet Use

 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Hyperlinks

The website can contain hyperlinks to third parties’ websites. They are provided for information purposes only. Loop cannot be held liable for their content.

Use of cookies on Loop’s website

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive or other device so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites, and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used. We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work and for marketing purposes. Most web browsers will allow you to set some control over cookies in your browser settings. This includes deleting them from your browser or disabling them altogether. If you do choose to set your browser to disable all cookies, this may affect your ability to use some of the features on our site.

Loop Carshare is operated by ANGLESEA CAR RENTALS LIMITED, a New Zealand Owned and Registered Company

Contact Details:
Hello@loopcarshare.com
0800 5667 227
204 Anglesea Street, Hamilton Central
Hamilton 3204, New Zealand